Usually, the disciplinary process begins with an investigation by the Board. The investigation may be triggered by a complaint from a patient or colleague of unprofessional conduct or by evidence that the physician has violated the law.
The Medical Practices Act (Business and Professions Code sections 2050-2079) and section 2234 of the Business and Professions Code govern what type of acts constitute unprofessional conduct. There are many such acts but the most common are:
Business and Professions Code section 2236 provides that a conviction on any offense that is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct.” The conviction may be a misdemeanor or a felony. Almost any criminal offense conviction will trigger an MBC investigation and possibly disciplinary action.