Kickbacks
[…] If you or someone you know has been charged with a federal kickback crime in Orange County, it is important that you contact an Orange County criminal defense lawyer immediately so that they can assess your case and provide next steps.
California Anti-Kickback RegulationsIn the past few years, there has been an increase in the investigation and enforcement of anti-kickback statues. Some states, including California have enacted regulations similar to the federal anti-kickback statutes.
In California, anti-kickback regulation is covered by Business and Professions Code section 650, which provides:
(a) ... the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.
Examples of illegal kickbacks include:
- Paying cash or benefits to a person to encourage referrals or to encourage the purchasing of goods/services
- Fee splitting arrangements (i.e. paying a management company an excessive part of the service fee that is paid to the physician)